Thursday, October 31, 2013

Turning Pages: ONE PIECE 72

And just as I finished BACCANO, I got back to Nagoya before the book store closed and picked up the newest ONE PIECE.

Turning Pages: BACCANO! 1935-C The Grateful Bet

I really hope Narita-sensei writes 5 books for 1935. It's such a waste to end this with just one book. Even this book, while it had some gems, nothing really happened. Firo was kick-ass awesome, but that's every book. I think I'm going to have to read this again when 1935-D comes out. I don't want to say I'm disappointed with this one, but one way or another, I was I was expecting more. But I got some awesome Firo and the ever wonderful Claire/Felix, so I'm good. :)

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Fangirl Alert: TOKIO - ホントんとこ

On my way to grandmother's house, but first, I dropped by the CD store to pick up the new TOKIO single I reserved. I thought about getting all three versions, but the regular edition is the one with Taichi's song and that's what I'm really after.

Of course the two main songs are going to be awesome and full-on TOKIO; Nagase wrote the music and the lyrics and did the arrangement. His songs have the purest TOKIO sound - you don't get much more TOKIO than Sonic Drive. But when it comes to the members' sound, I adore Taichi's songs. I literally cried both times I heard The Course of Life live.


It's fun being a fan.

My last Tuesday

And I have no regrets or remorse about it.

While I understand it's a potential 5000yen-ish I won't get each week, first it's not about the money. And it's only potential. Money can only get so much and waking up at 5am after coming home from work at 11pm has gotten old.

So farewell Tuesday morning shift, I will be spending my Tuesday mornings sleeping a bit longer, having breakfast, and getting things done.

Monday, October 28, 2013

DARK! is on its way and so is COLD!

Thankfully my cold is almost completely on its way out. Still have the occasionally coughing fit, but I don't need meds to get a good night's rest. And my concentration levels are back to where I can read on the train again, which is great because I have the newest BACCANO and he's still recapping the last novel.

To work for two lessons then back to the house to rest and have lunch. Then the evening shift. Hopefully not too hard on my throat. Then my last Tuesday morning shift. Yay! Then off to my grandmother's. Double yay!

Saturday, October 26, 2013

You know, I was feeling fine until I left the house

Thanks to soup, pain killers, and a warm comforter, I woke feeling great this morning.

Now I'm in a crowded smelly train and feeling sick again. Blarg.

Almost full day today, but going to take it as easy as possible. I don't know how I'm going to hold up.

I think I'll be a bit more positive once I'm out of this train.

Friday, October 25, 2013

Headed home early! To make soup! Look! Cilantro!

The fates have taken pity and bestowed on me a schedule I could worm my way out of to go home early. Which is, to be honest, for everyone's benefit. I'm loopy from the cold and the drugs and barely writing legibly. Not to mention the coughing.

So it's back home to make chicken soup, courtesy of a kind friend who sent me a recipe. And I dropped by the fancy grocery store near work and they had cilantro! Yay! The Japanese tend to dislike the herb so it's a bit hard to find in regular grocery stores. One major thing I miss about living in SoCal.

Anyways, I'm obviously well enough to be blogging and making soup but sick enough to be struggling at work and really wanting that soup, so hopefully chicken soup and a good night's sleep will fix things up.

Still getting over this damn cold

Work week kicks off this afternoon.

Yesterday was spent in bed in pain with construction going on next door, so, no, Mel was not a happy camper.

This morning was spent trying to convince myself I'm okay to go to work, getting over the pain, and watching Sorted FridgeCam episodes to distract myself from how sick I feel right now.

I actually feel better, but that's on a human level. If I had the day off, I'd be fine with this. Work...not so fun. But, yeah, work.


I should go take a shower.

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Check out the shiny. Also, I'm sick.

Picked up some sparklies back home to jazz up my otherwise bland attire. I feel shiny.

I also feel sick. Classic cold: sore throat and sniffles. So I got out of bed and I'm headed to Sakae because I want Soup Stock. I hope they have the samgetan today. Also taking care of some other errands while I'm out in town.

Then hitting up the drug store on the way back to the house and sleeping.

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

At the theater: 陽だまりの彼女-After thoughts

From the first scene I wondered if it would be cavity-inducingly sweet love fantasy-reality. It was. And I liked it. And I loved MatsuJun in it. I don't know if I would recommend it to anyone, but I loved it. I think it was exactly what I needed, which is a bit of a frightening thought, but still, I feel much better than I did this morning.

And did I mention I loved MatsuJun in it? Because I seriously did.

And now to shop some more.

At the theater: 陽だまりの彼女

Dream from last night left me in a funk, so instead of unpacking, I decided to go into town for lunch and a movie. Catching MatsuJun's newest flick. :) He looks so cute in the trailers. Like the MatsuJun I fell for in Miman City before the tsundere image.


Also on a theater seating note to self: row E may be a bit too close for Screen 4...

Monday, October 21, 2013

On the train

I have two transfers and a hill between me and my bed.

Bring it on.

To Nagoya

So sleepy!! Almost there... First to get to Centrair...

Back in the Land of the Rising Sun

Soooo sleepy. But in one piece in Narita. Still need to go through immigrations and customs before getting on the flight to Nagoya.

I'm leaving on a jet plane



Catch you on the flip-side. 

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Back in SoCal: Day 7


Sorry I haven't posted since Japan. I've been working on a stationery post, but it got a bit out of hand, so I'm re-working it so it doesn't freak most people out. Yeah. Stationery.

Anyways, here's a quick rundown of the past few days.


Wednesday, October 9, 2013

I'm leaving on a jet plane. Again.

For some reason, I always end up in the last group boarding.

Probably because I always get an aisle seat. Meh. As long as I can squeeze my backpack in the overhead compartment, I'm good.

My turn! Yay! Please have space for my bag. Please have space for my bag. Please have space for my...
Yay! Space for my bag!

Really nice plane. And I might have an empty seat next to me. Yay!

Doors closing. Catch you on the other side.

Stuck in the transfer security line

There's back up at Immigration. Nothing else to do but blog. :D

This may be the number one reason I don't like going home via Narita; sometimes I have to go through Immigration while racing the clock to my transfer. It's moving faster than the LAX immigration line, but that isn't very difficult.

Less than 20 minutes to boarding time...
So not good for my nerves. Though I'm much better about it than I used to be.

Thank goodness my luggage is checked in alk the way to LA.


And I'm out!

Now to fast walk to the gate. And stop for a bathroom and fill my water bottle, though they might make me get rid of it before I get on the plane. Wouldn't be the first time I've downed a liter of water in a minute.


Made it!

And boarding is delayed. Better than early.

I wonder if there's wifi...

At Narita

Got a front seat on the bus from the plane to the terminal.

I kind of prefer this to the long taxi to the gate on the plane. Definitely more entertaining.

I'm leaving on a jet plane

You're going to get another of these posts today. Headed out to Narita (full flight) to catch a plane home to SoCal (where my mom says it's 80 degrees).

The skies here have cleared enough to show blue skies and fluffy clouds. Let's see how it is in Kanto.

Catch you in a bit.

From Kanayama to Centrair way early

But it's okay because I like Centrair. I was contemplating going to another Lunch Passport restaurant in Kanayama, but it's my birthday so I'm treating myself to lunch at Centrair.

I realized I've been to Centrair at least once every month since July.

It's been a busy year to say the least.

Happy Birthday to Me

The typhoon went north!

And my flight is this afternoon, so I'm still at the house.

For a while, I was worried about packing but then I realized I'm not going on vacation; I'm going home. Clothes on my back, omiyage, chargers, notebooks, Ghosthunt, water bottle, cash, passport, and a few other things.

Planning on just taking it easy. I have lots waiting for me back home, but today is my day.

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Another typhoon update

Looks like it's moving further north, which is great. Still a bit close for comfort, but hopefully it's enough for plans to happen according to plan.

But first, to work!

Monday, October 7, 2013

Confessions of a Stationery Addict: Today's haul

I need some sticky notes so I got the coco fusen card that I had been eyeing for a while. And refills while I was at it. It's so deliciously thin and I like the matte finish of the notes.

Also in the haul is a mini glue stick (Because Japanese envelopes typically don't come with adhesive and the tape glues all tend to be bulky. Kicking it old school. Kinda.) and Frixion refills for my work pens (I go through one of these a week).

I also picked up the newest issue of Bun2. Yes, I actually read a stationery magazine. I'm really close to subscribing.

Typhoon 24...

See the last two circles? In between those is where the typhoon (currently classified as especially strong) is projected to possibly be at the time of my flight. I live at the bottom edge of the last circle.

See the area outlined in red? That's the predicted severe winds area.

...

Yeah...

Sunday, October 6, 2013

It just had to curve, didn't it.

The newest typhoon is going to be passing by the morning of my flight...

Really hoping it speeds up.

Friday, October 4, 2013

Confessions of a Stationery Addict: Cocoiro (Kuretake)

So I bought a new pen.

I swear, I just walked into one of my favorite stationery stores to relax before work, but I tried this pen out and it felt like exactly what I think I have been looking for to ink my sketches. I've been using just my Platinum Preppy, which gives my sketches a nice feel that I like, but I want to add more details.

This pen can write both like a marker and a brush pen. Most importantly, it can write really thin without needing the delicacy my brush pen requires. The detail-oriented side of me is extremely happy about the possibilities, while the perfectionist side of me has been given the opportunity to drive the rest of my brain crazy.

I like what I see so far. We'll see where this goes.

Fangirl moment: 前!後ろ!前!後ろ!

My mother is probably the only one who is going to get this reference.

Thursday, October 3, 2013

Turning Pages: Ghosthunt 4 - 死霊遊戯

Finished. Such good stuff. I really love how much attention Ono Fuyumi gave Yasuhara-kun. He's the total star of the group.

Can't wait to start the next one. Vlad and the Winchester House mushed together. The Bloodied Labrynth.

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Ominous clouds

A few days ago there was something about rain tonight but I haven't checked the forecast since. Hmm.

Also, it's October!

Just over a week until my birthday, which is the same day I'm headed home to the States for a little over a week.

Home! Planning a few things with my mom that I'm looking forward to. And of course, Raul's wedding. :)