Thursday, December 31, 2015

Last walk of the Year

Went for a walk around the neighborhood to score some steps before the sun went down.

Found a pretty 蝋梅 along the way.

Can't believe the year's over in less than 8 hours!

Tuesday, December 29, 2015

Farewell 2015 Nagoya

Picking up a few things at Meieki, then headed off to my grandmother's for New Year's.

Looking forward to a week of catching up on TV, watching TV, eating mikan, making gyoza, Skyping with my mom and some awesome friends, writing, drawing, regrouping, chilling, and planning.

It's going to be good.

Saturday, December 26, 2015

Soup Stock TomaChu is back!!

I have strong love for Soup Stock Tokyo's Tomato Stew.

It's one of their seasonal soups and I'm always very sad when it's gone. I can't fully explain it, but it's comforting.

And now it's back on the menu!

Yay!

So happy.

Friday, December 25, 2015

Merry Christmas

I'm at work for Christmas (by choice).

Wore some Christmassy earrings and brought a post-work candy cane for myself.

Hope everyone is having a lovely Christmas.

Thursday, December 24, 2015

New Year's Cards done! Freedom!

I enjoy making and sending New Year's cards, but for whatever reason, it takes me FOREVER to get them done.

I almost never get them done before New Year's Day.

But this year! This year, I finished last night and I just dropped them in the mail!

FREEDOM!!


And now all that remains is to clean my room...

Yeah...


But for today, headed to work.

4 more work days left in the year.

And since it's Christmas Eve and Christmas, the company incentivized working the next two days with a tiny bit more cash and food. I was going to work anyways, so score.


Gotta take the wins where I can, right?


It's looking to be a decent week to end the year. Yay!

Friday, December 18, 2015

After the Theater: Star Wars Episode 7-The Force Awakens

On my way home. With BB-8.

No plot spoilers.

Though as far as I know, all of my Star Wars fan friends who would read this blog have already seen the movie.

As it should be.

Enough space?

Like I said, no plot spoilers.

I just want to say that I'm happy I get to look forward to Episode 8.

At the Theater: Star Wars-The Force Awakens: T minus 20 minutes

Couldn't resist and got the BB-8 cup.

And while I've cut back on fizzy drinks, this is a coke and popcorn movie.

Ooh, the excitement builds.

Also, this screen is huge!! Yay! Note to self: H-19 for Screen 4 is perfect.

キャー!わくわく♪

Alrighties, shutting down the keitai.

May the Force be with you.

Star Wars: T minus 2.5 hours

Ended up at Starbucks for a chai latte and the barista started saying "So, are you here for..." when she saw my shirt and came to the correct conclusion "the movie"

I proudly showed my bag as well and she said "Right, it opens today."

So now to pass about an hour or so writing New Year's cards and avoid Facebook as the reactions start coming in.

Also! SHERLOCK!!

They're showing the Sherlock Christmas Special on the big screen!!!

In February. And limited release.

But still!

I may or may not have yelled out expletives when I saw the flyer. (And Samantha, expect to receive the pamphlet from me if there is one. I am deeply saddened you will not be here to watch it with.)

Getting the pre-sale ticket when I head back to the theater. Whee!

Star Wars: Ticket and Pamphlet GET!

The pamphlet has 2015.12.18 on the back. The shop staff double-checked my ticket date and stamped the back before pulling the pamphlet from a covered box. :)

I haven't looked at it yet because spoilers. I might get a regular one depending on how the movie is. The regular cover is the Millenium Falcon.

Same with the goods. Having gone overboard months ago, I don't feel the immediate need to buy Ep7 goods before seeing it.

So now the 3+ hour wait.

As may be detected from this post, I'm holding emotions back a bit. Both to experience more of a rush during the actual movie and to curb the possible disappointment similar to that of Ep.1.

Off to see Star Wars!

Shiny starry nails and my Galactic Empire bag on the train to the theater.

Picking up my ticket then hopefully picking up the commemorative pamphlet, or at least a postcard to get the pamphlet.

Then heading to the mall to get some New Year's cards done and get some food before the 18:30 show.

Wednesday, December 16, 2015

Perm Victory!

It took! Hiro was happier than I was. XD

Also took some purikura for New Year's cards. Seriously, never believe a purikura photo.


Having dinner at Gomihatchin, then heading back to Nagoya.

Headed to Hama to see a man about my hair

I know spending this kind of cash to go to another city to get my hair done sounds ridiculous to some. But only Hiro is allowed to touch my hair. True when I lived in Boston. True while I live in Nagoya.

Loyal? Just a bit. :)

Tuesday, December 15, 2015

Tuesday Soreness Report: 反省 Lesson Learned

A nice general soreness in my abs, glutes, and some side and upper back muscles that I don't know the names of. That's cool.

But the great time out I had on Sunday night drinking with a dear friend came back to hit me in the head halfway through the session yesterday.

I could still move, pretty well actually, but damn, that headache!

And I was fine until then. Had a lovely lunch with a good friend and the first half of training was fine. Then bamn!

Fought through the second half of my session, dragged myself home, downed a 2 liter bottle of tea, and passed out around 7 for 4 hours. That did the trick and the headache was finally gone.


So while I don't regret Sunday night a single bit, because I honestly don't remember the last time I had that much fun on a night out, I'm probably not going to drink so hard on future Sunday nights.


Priorities. Training is just that high on my list.


Taking it easy tonight. Picked up the last bits needed for New Year's cards. Will be playing with those and finishing up my journal for last week.

Saturday, December 12, 2015

CreMa Vol.33: New Pendant!

And a whole bunch of other stuff.

But I stayed under relative control. Will tally up the damage when I get back to my room.


Less than an hour left today, I'm going to take a quick look at Bldg.2 and head home to save up energy for Round 2 tomorrow.

Whee!

CreMa Vol.33: I'm in!

Love coming in later. No lines.

Got my pamphlet and map. Now time to mark the booths I checked earlier this week.

This year's winter CreMa is quite Christmassy. Yay!

Friday, December 11, 2015

Mini Vacation!

Finished work early, picked up some chips and salsa because I'm still a bit bummed about missing the Tamale Festival, and now I will plan my nails for CreMa and The Force Awakens.

Totally planning on being an American this week. Because I can. I miss it.

So in the lineup: CreMa x2 one of those days with an awesome friend, year-end party, lunch with a lovely lady, training, volunteer work, possibly climbing, getting a cut and a perm, radio volunteer work, possibly climbing if Tuesday doesn't work out, and then The Force Awakens.

So much for taking December easy.

This is going to be fun! :)

Thursday, December 10, 2015

Soreness Report: Forearms

So I didn't blog about it, but I went to a climbing gym for the first time in ages yesterday.

A humbling experience, as it tends to be. Almost no one boulders alone in this country. I am a top-roper. I have a fear of falling as well hurting myself on impact. And it's been at least three years since I last climbed.

So while my balance has improved, my core is much stronger, and I've dropped over 8kg since I last climbed, I still sucked. Not badly, but more than I expected. Disappointing.

Thankfully, with climbing, I hate giving up. So now it's time to see what I need to do.

I stopped yesterday because my fingers and palms were raw. The skin on my palms has grown weak, so it can't take as much punishment as it once did. No probs there. It'll get thicker and proper skin care will keep it soft to lessen the callouses and not feel rough.

Thicker mental skin when it comes to fear of falling will also come with practice.

Today, my forearms are sore and yesterday, they were the second biggest reason I stopped, while all the other muscles feel fine.

So there it is.

I need to remember how to use my core and legs more. Practice should fix that.

And I need to work on my grip to up my game.

Now that I think about it, we haven't really taken a look at my forearms. No need up until now.

I looked up a few exercises online and found some simple ones that don't require any equipment. Need to run them by my trainer, but when I tried them out I felt it in my currently sore forearms, so I'm optimistic.

If I get his seal of approval, I'm going to suggest them to my grandmother and mother who have both been concerned about losing strength in their grip. It should help me at work as well since I write so damn much.

Another example that goals provide direction and which makes coming up with game plans much easier.

Yay!

Monday, December 7, 2015

Monday Training: Clothes really do matter

For the past few weeks, I noticed the clothes I had been wearing were limiting my movement. They weren't a problem before so it's kinda cool because that means I've improved so much my clothes couldn't keep up.

But it got to the point where it was negatively affecting my training, so I gave in and got a new set of workout clothes that are nice and stretchy.


OMG, I wish I had bought these earlier. Today was insanely easier to focus on my movements. I knew my clothes were important, but I didn't realize to what extent.


So yeah. Looking forward to see how far I can push myself now that one simple yet rather big barrier has been removed.

Chilling at Laid Back

Love this place.

Had the taco rice today and it was really good. Got some sketching done and finished up last week's pages in my planner journal that I couldn't do yesterday because I was battling a translation thing.

Training later today. Yay!

Then some shopping. Then sleep.

It might be a long week. Need my energy.

Sunday, December 6, 2015

Sunday night Komeda

I've been here for two hours translating and I'm about half-way through. My mini keyboard is saving me a bunch of frustration.

Five pages about Japanese New Year. The sentences themselves aren't hard, but everything needs extra explanation that has been understandably yet frustratingly left out in the Japanese.

I'm going to need something stronger than coffee after this.

Wednesday, December 2, 2015

Back to Nagoya

And another work week begins tomorrow.

It's going to take me a while until I get used to this new schedule to the point where I can make the most of it.

Baby steps.

One thing at a time. :)

Tuesday, December 1, 2015

ばあちゃんと浜松

Was out in Hama with my grandmother. Lots of shopping. Like, LOTS. :)